REFUND POLICY.

Exquisite Furnitures strive to improve customer’s satisfaction by providing quality products. We not only sell our products to our valued customers but create a trustworthy customer relationship by offering them our refund policy.

We offer 50% refund if you are not totally satisfied or you have changed your mind due to any reason. We do not refund the international shipping cost which is almost half of the total purchase price.

On top of that a restocking cost of 10% will be charged on purchase price on each returned product.

Return request shall be accepted within 30 days of product delivery date and shall be accepted by us on a condition if it is disassembled without any wear and tear or damage and placed back to original packing.

In that process, you will be responsible for packing in such a manner that would prevent any damage during transit.

Delivery cost from your location to our address shall be paid by you.

If we accept a return in packing other than the original packing, a minimum repacking fee of $ 100 will apply.

To apply for return, you should inform us at the time of purchase to opt for return so that all the packing material should not recycled.

Email should be sent with attached photos/videos of product to sales@exquisitefurnitures.com.au to start the return process.

All the products are sent back to our production department address.

Deductions to refund would be as,

  1. International Delivery Cost — 50% of total purchase price (Approx)
  2. Restocking Cost — 10% of total purchase price
  3. Re-deliver cost — XXX (from your location to our address)
  • We respect your privacy 
  •  

1.1. Exquisite Furnitures Pty Ltd. values your privacy right and is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors to the website. We adhere to the Australian Guidelines on Privacy set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy elaborates on how your personal information is collected and handled.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 

  • Collection of personal information
  •  

2.1. Exquisite Furniture Pty Ltd. will collect and store personally identifying information that you enter on our website from time to time, provided to us directly or otherwise given to us.

2.2. In order to allow us to submit information, provide notifications and process your Product/Service order, you can provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address. We collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, such as when you provide reviews, personal or business information, banking details, updating content and modify your content

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect other information you provide while interacting with us.

  • How we collect your personal information
  •  

3.1. Exquisite Furniture Pty Ltd. gathers personal information from you in a number of ways including when you communicate with us in person or online, visit our website and when we offer our services to you. We may receive third-party personal information. If we do, as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will cover that.

  • Use of your personal information
  •  

4.1. Exquisite Furniture Pty Ltd. may use your collected personal information to provide you with details, updates and our services. We may also remind you of new and additional items, programmes, and opportunities that you are eligible for. We may use your personal information to better understand your needs and enhance our products and services.

4.2. Exquisite Furniture Pty Ltd. may contact you by numerous means of communication including, but not limited to telephone, email, text message or mail.

 5) Disclosure of your personal information

5.1.We may reveal your personal details to Exquisite Furniture Pty Ltd., agents, suppliers or subcontractors to any of our staff, officers, insurers, qualified advisors, third party service and software support providers, insofar as reasonably appropriate for the purposes set out in this Policy.

5.2 Occasionally, we may need to reveal personal details in order to comply with a legal requirement, such as a statute, rule, court order, summons, warrant, in the course of a legal action or in response to a request by law enforcement agency.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Exquisite Furniture Pty Ltd., https://exquisitefurnitures.com.au/, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Data we obtain can be collected, analysed, or exchanged from time to time between parties located in countries outside Australia. Which may involve, but are not confined to, the USA.

5.5 If there is a change of control in our company or a sale or transfer of business properties, we reserve the right to move our user databases, along with any personal information and non-personal information stored in those databases, to the extent permitted by law. Under an arrangement to preserve confidentiality this information can be revealed to a prospective buyer.

5.6. Through making personal information accessible to us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the forms of disclosure protected by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request the third party to follow this Policy regarding the handling of your personal data.

  1. Security of your personal information
  2.  

 6.1.  Exquisite Furniture Pty Ltd. is committed to make sure that the information that you give us is safe and totally secured. To avoid unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

6.2 The information is distributed and shared at your own risk. We can not guarantee that any information you send or receive from us is secure. Although we take steps to prevent unauthorised disclosure of information, we can not guarantee you that the personal information we obtain will not be released in a manner that is not respectable to our customers.

  1. Access to your personal information
  2.  

7.1. Pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you can request details of personal information which we hold about you. For information provision a small administrative fee can be payable. If you want a copy of the information we hold about you or if you think that any information we hold about you is unreliable, obsolete or incomplete please email us at ————–

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  1. Complaints about privacy
  2.  

8.1.  If you have any concerns about our privacy policies, please feel free to send your complaint information to Contactus@exquisitefurnitures.com.au. We have zero tolerance level on complaints; therefore, we take complaints very seriously and will respond immediately after receiving your complaint written notice.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy
  2.  

9.1. Please notice that in the future we may amend this privacy policy. We can alter this Policy at any time, at our absolute discretion and any adjustments will take effect immediately upon posting the adjustments to our website or notice board. Check back to check our Privacy Policy from time to time

  1. Website
  2.  

10.1 When you visit our website

We may collect such information when you visit our website (www.exquisitefurnitures.com.au), such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before you visit our site, etc. This information is used aggregately to evaluate how people are using our platform, so we can enhance our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may also use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are very small files which are used by a website to recognise you when you return to the site and to store information of your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programmes that control your computer, or harm it. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but by changing your browser settings, you can choose to refuse cookies. It may however prohibit you from making full use of our website. Our website may sometimes use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better experience for visitors to the website. Additionally, cookies may be used by third party providers such as Google AdWords to display related ads to website users. Such advertisements can appear on this or any other websites you visit.

10.3. Third party sites

Our site may have links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by us. Such ties are intended only for your convenience. Links to websites of third parties do not signify the sponsorship, endorsement or approval of such websites. Please notice that Exquisite Furnitures Pty Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites of this type. We encourage our users to be aware of the privacy statements of each and every website which collects personal identifiable information when they leave our website.